DISNEY

Disney leads the nominations for the 49th Annie Awards


Nominations were announced for the 49th Annie Awards, which celebrated excellence in animation, and Disney films won more awards.

“Raya and the Last Dragon” by Walt Disney Animation Studios leads with 10 nominations, “Encanto” received nine and “Luca” from Pixar received eight.

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the art of animation and celebrating its creators.

The winners will be announced during the 49th Annual ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards Ceremony on Saturday, February 26, 2022.


These are Disney’s nominations for film and television:

Better function

  • Charm (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Stripe and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Best TV / Media

  • MUPPET BABIES Episodes: GONZO-RELLA (ODDBOT INC)

Best TV / Media – Children’s

  • Amphibia – Episodes: True Colors (Walt Disney Television Animation)
  • Dug Days – Episode: Science (Pixar Animation Studios)

Best TV / Media – General Public

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Fingers-loose (20th TV / Bento Box Animation)
  • Star Wars: Visions – Episode: The Duel (Kamikaze Douga)

Best FX: Function

  • Walt Disney Animation Studios – Alex Moaveni, Dimitre Berberov, Bruce Wright, Scott Townsend, Dale Mayeda
  • Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Peter De Mund, Cong Wang, Robert Bennett, Joel Einhorn, Debbie Carlson

Best Character Animation – Function

  • Enchantment (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Dave Hardin
  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios) – Tarun Lak
  • Stripe and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Jennifer Hager

Best Character Animation – Live Action

  • Flora & Ulysses (production company: Disney) (production company FX: Framestore)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Production Company: Marvel Entertainment) (FX Production Company: Weta Digital)

Best character animation: video game

  • Disney Wonderful Worlds (Ludia)

Best character design: function

  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Stripe and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong (Locksmith Animation Ltd / 20th Century Studios)

Best Direction – TV / Media

  • Amphibia – Episodes: True Colors (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Best Direction – Function

  • Charm (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Music – Function

  • Enchantment (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Lin-Manuel Miranda, Germaine Franco
  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios) – Dan Romer

Best Production Design – Function

  • Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong (Locksmith Animation / 20th Century Studios) – Aurélien Predal, Till Nowak, Nathan Crowley

Best Screenplay – TV / Media

  • The Ghost and Molly McGee – Episodes: All Systems No (Walt Disney Television Animation) – Johnny Castuciano

Best Storyboard – Function

  • Enchantment (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Jason Hand
  • Stripe and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Luis Logam

Best Voice Performance – Function

  • Encant (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – John Leguizamo
  • Enchantment (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Stephanie Beatriz
  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios) – Jack Dylan Grazer
  • Stripe and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Kelly Marie Tran

Best Screenplay: Television / Media

  • Muppet Babies – Episodes: Gonzo-Rella (OddBot Inc.)

Best Writing – Function

  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios) – Jesse Andrews, Mike Jones
  • Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Qui Nguyen, Adele Lim

Best Editorial – TV / Media

  • Amphibia – Episodes: True Colors (Walt Disney Television Animation) – Jennifer Calbi, Julie Anne Lau, Yoonah Yim, Andrew Sorcini, David Vasquez
  • What if …? – Episode: What if … Ultron Won? (Marvel Studios) – Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckerman

Best Publisher – Feature Film

  • Enchantment (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Jeremy Milton, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen, Brian Estrada
  • Luca (Pixar Animation Studios) – Catherine Apple, Jason Hudak, Jennifer Jew, Tim Fox, David Suther
  • Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Animation Studios) – Fabienne Rawley, Shannon Stein, Todd Fulkerson, Rick Hammel, Brian Millman

Winsor McCay Award (in recognition of lifelong or professional contributions)

  • Ruben Aquino, legendary Disney animator



Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button